Patent & IP news for August 8, 2012
[…] Share via E–mail | Twitter | Facebook

CAFC interprets the the Hatch-Waxman safe harbor provision, 35 U.S.C. § 271(e)(1) from ipbiz.blogspot.com

The Momenta v. Amphastarcase involved interpretation of the safe harbor provision of the Hatch-Waxman Act:

The parties thus present us with conflicting views about the scope of the safe harbor. If Amphastar is correct ...

Share via E–mail | Twitter | Facebook

Lens v 1-800 Contacts trademark case: use in commerce from ipbiz.blogspot.com

Of trademarks:

15 U.S.C. § 1064 provides in pertinent part that “[a] petition to cancel a registration of a mark . . . may . . . be filed . . . (3) At any time if the registered mark . . . has been abandoned ...

Share via E–mail | Twitter | Facebook

The Smart Phone Patent Wars: Is Government Action on the Horizon? from www.ipwatchdog.com