Share via E–mail | Twitter | Facebook
[…] The U.S. must set the standard for patent quality to ensure other countries both respect U.S ...
Share via E–mail | Twitter | Facebook
CAFC affirms PTAB in Kennametal from ipbiz.blogspot.com In Kennametal v. Inversion, the CAFC notes that anticipation does not necessarily imply obviousness, citing Cohesive v. Waters. In the present case, however, anticipation did indicate obviousness.
The PTAB decision is affirmed.
Share via E–mail | Twitter | Facebook
Duty of Candor and Indefinite Claims from patentlyo.com The Patent Act requires that patent claims be clear and distinct. 35 U.S.C. 112(b)(“The specification shall conclude with one or more claims particularly pointing out and distinctly claiming the subject matter ...
Share via E–mail | Twitter | Facebook